Our Privacy Policy

vNEXT respects your privacy and we want you to be familiar with how we collect, use, and disclose information. This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through our website, our events pages, or directly from you. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect our ability to provide products and services to you. We encourage you to contact us if you have any concerns regarding how we handle your data.

1. Personal Information

The types of personal information we may collect about you include name, contact details, your role, and other personal information that you may share with us. We may collect these information through our website, directly from you, or from third parties. 

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our Services, and any associated applications;
  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • for internal record keeping, administrative purposes, invoicing and billing purposes;
  • for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Services, and any associated applications;
  • to run promotions or offer additional benefits to you;
  • for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information that we consider may be of interest to you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have; and
  • if you have applied for employment with us; to consider your employment application.

Your personal information will:

  • be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner by us;
  • only be collected for the specific purposes we have identified in the ‘collection and use of personal information’ clause above and personal information will not be further processed in a manner that is incompatible with the purposes we have identified;
  • be collected in a way that is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purpose for which the personal information is processed;
  • be kept up to date, where it is possible and within our control to do so (please let us know if you would like us to correct any of your personal information);
  • be kept in a form which permits us to identify you, but only for so long as necessary for the purposes for which the personal information was collected;
  • be processed securely and in a way that protects against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances as permitted by the Privacy Act. 

If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. We also rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. 

You can also unsubscribe from our e-mail database, and opt out of communications by contacting us on our email below. We are committed to respecting your privacy. 

5. Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

6. Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. For any questions or notice, please contact us by email at: 

hello@vnext.com.au 

Scroll to Top